BUY USED TEST EQUIPMENT BUY NEW TEST EQUIPMENT DEALERS DIRECTORY QUICK ACCESS REQUEST QUOTE BIG LIST
Tektronix 80C18 Optical Sampling Module, Single/multi-mode multirate datacom and telecom 25 Gb/s Sampling Oscilloscopes







  •     
Manufacturer: Tektronix Product Series: 80C00
Base Model: 80C18 Total Listings: 4 Units
Description: Optical Sampling Module, Single/multi-mode multirate datacom and telecom 25 Gb/s Sampling Oscilloscopes
Data Sheet PDF: Download 80C18 Data Sheet
Average New 80C18 : Get Quote     
Average Used 80C18 : $49,447     
Estimated Rental Rate : $1,730 / month *
Average Lease Rate : $1,620 / month ** lease to own
80C18 Calibration : Get Quote     
* Rates depend on unit configuration, duration of the rental, and inventory levels and will vary from TestUnlimited estimates. Rental Tips
**Lease rate estimates are based on "A" credit rating, 60-month term. Unit configuration and inventory levels will cause the rate to vary from the estimate above. Benefits of Leasing
Quote Now !













Add message to dealer?



Quote 80C18 Now !  

AVAILABLE INVENTORY
  
PRODUCT OPTIONS
  
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
  
PRODUCT OVERVIEW
  
VIDEO & LITERATURES
  
USER REVIEWS
  
FORUM
  
GET QUOTE

Tektronix 80C18 Inventory Listings
Filter by:         APPLY FILTER

  PRODUCTRESELLERLISTNEWUSED   
1180C18
Tektronix 80C18
8000 Series Optical Module: dual channel- 30GHz optical bandwidth- single/multi-mode- 800nm to 1600n
 (2)
--$45,150
14780C18
Tektronix 80C18
 (1)
--$60,000
46680C18-IMP
Tektronix 80C18-IMP
8000 Series Optical Module: dual channel, 30GHz optical bandwidth, single/multi-mode, 800nm to 1600nm Options:IMP
 
$135,680-$47,488 65% off!
46680C18
Tektronix 80C18
8000 Series Optical Module: dual channel, 30GHz optical bandwidth, single/multi-mode, 800nm to 1600nm
 
$129,000-$45,150 65% off!
  Please select the Condition of the item
Tektronix 80C18 Product Overview
( own it? please share by Add Your Own Review! )

Features and Specifications

Tektronix 80C18 Optical Sampling Module

  • Optical bandwidths up to >80 GHz
  • Single and multi-mode, short and long wavelength optical signal support
  • Optical mask test solutions with sensitivities to -22 dBm
  • Optical reference receivers (ORR)1support specified requirements for standards-mandated compliance testing
  • PAM4 for 400G/200G/100G/50G applications and NRZ/PAM2 for 100G/50G/10G and slower applications
    • 80C17 and 80C18 provide >30 GHz full bandwidth and fully integrated optical reference receivers (ORR)2, enabling conformance testing of both single and multi-mode conformance testing at 850, 1310 and 1550 nm. The module includes bandwidth filters which support the following rates: 25.781 Gb/s (100GBASE-ER4, -LR4, -SR4, Inifiniband EDR); 26.5625 (PAM4 50G per lane), TDECQ, TDEC (100GBASE-SR4), 27.952 Gb/s (OTU-4), and 28.05 Gb/s (32G Fibre Channel), and 53.125 GBd 3 PAM4/TDECQ.
    • 80C17 and 80C18 Option CRTP provides an additional, high-sensitivity optical input to drive Clock Recovery Trigger Pickoff (CRTP) electrical differential outputs for clock recovery functions or error detection up to 28.05 GBd.

Description

80C17/18 Single/multi-mode multirate datacom and telecom 25 Gb/s, 100 Gb/s, and PAM4 for 50G/100G/200G/400G applications

The 80C17/18 modules provides integrated and selectable reference receiver filtering, enabling testing from 750 to 1650 nm. The 80C17/18 provides bandwidth filtering with Bessel-Thomson 4th order filter hardware (works on any signal) for the following rates:

  • 25.781 Gb/s (100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-ER4 and Infiniband EDR)
  • 26.5625 (PAM4 50G per lane), TDECQ
  • 53.125 GBd (PAM4 Ethernet 100G per lane), TDECQ 1
  • TDEC (100GBASE-SR4)
  • 27.952 Gb/s (OTU4)
  • 28.05 Gb/s (32G Fibre Channel)

In addition to the filter rates, you can also select bandwidths for the 80C17/18 for optimal noise versus bandwidth performance for accurate signal characterization.

Option IMP enables DSP enhancement that can be used to extend optical channel optical bandwidth up to 36.2 GHz (-3dBo) and electrical bandwidth up to 26.5625 GHz (-3dBe). DSP enhancement can also be used to improve accuracy of the optical channel frequency response. Option IMP requires 400G-M4 or 80SJNB software applications and pattern signal.

Option CRTP provides an additional, high-sensitivity optical input to drive Clock Recovery Trigger Pickoff (CRTP) electrical differential outputs for clock recovery functions or error detection up to 28.05 GBd.

153.125G PAM4 rate requires the use of the 400G-M4 or 80SJNB software applications and option IMP. Uses DSP patterns only


More details on Tektronix website
Tektronix 80C00
PRODUCT IDPRODUCT RATINGMANUFACTURERBASE MODELCATEGORYDESCRIPTION
4955 Tektronix80C08DSampling OscilloscopesOptical Sampling Module
3940 Tektronix80C10CSampling Oscilloscopesoptical sampling module
4961 Tektronix80C11Sampling OscilloscopesOptical Sampling Module, Multi-rate, 10 Gb/s Datacom and Telecom
4971 Tektronix80C12BSampling OscilloscopesOptical Sampling Module, Multi-rate, Datacom and Telecom
4978 Tektronix80C14Sampling OscilloscopesOptical Sampling Module, Multi-rate, Datacom and Telecom
4972 Tektronix80C15Sampling OscilloscopesOptical Sampling Module, Single/multi-mode multirate datacom and telecom 25 Gb/s
4956 Tektronix80C18Sampling OscilloscopesOptical Sampling Module, Single/multi-mode multirate datacom and telecom 25 Gb/s
Tektronix 80C18 Related Literature
Can not find any related application notes
Tektronix 80C18 User Reviews
No user reviews yet. Please share your experience and be the first to review this product!

Add Your Own Review
How do you rate this product: 
   (point your mouse over the stars and click to select)
How long have you owned this product?   
    Add Review
Tektronix 80C18 Forum Matching Results
Your search term 80C18 did not return any results.
  Notify me when the product meets my target price

Model Number: 80C18
Email Address:
Product Condition:
Target Price:

Notify Me      Cancel


About Us | Add Dealer | New User Sign Up | Newsletter | Questions or comments? Contact us, we are listening Copyright 2008 - 2020 TestUnlimited.com, Your Test Equipment Community!

Loading...

Loading...